Miami Herald Publishing Co. v. State
[…] 4. The Miami Herald made this Public Records Request in furtherance of the public’s right to know how HRS is conducting its statutory duties regarding the protection of the Child and other children from abuse and neglect.

5. The Public Records Act, Chapter 119, Florida Statutes, is to be accorded a liberal construction, Tober v. Sanchez, 417 So.2d 1053 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1982), and thus exemptions are to be construed narrowly.

6. All parties stipulate that the purpose of the exemption provided by Section 415.51 is, as the statute itself provides, “to protect the rights of the child and his parents or other persons responsible for the child’s welfare. . .” One additional category exempted is that of a report of a suspected incident of child abuse. This latter class is not disputed. All parties have stipulated to the deletion of those names.