Village Green Federation Unit, Inc. v. Florida Atlantic Associates
[…] Further, Section 718.104(1), Fla. Stat., limits condominiums to be created on land owned in fee simple or held under a lease of an unexpired term of at least fifty years. In this case, many of the tenants hold life-long leases for both the husband and the wife. Thus, it appears that the defendants at least as to those lifetime leases do not own the land in fee simple and hence condominiums cannot be created as to these lots.

Further, a condominium “unit” is defined in Section 718.103(23), Fla. Stat., as “part of the condominium property which is subject to exclusive ownership. A unit may be an improvement, land, or land and improvements together, as specified in the declaration.” The term “land”, as used in this definition is a statutory term of art also defined in the Condominium Act. Under Section 718.013(15), Fla. Stat., “land” as defined is used throughout the Condominium Act to permit individual ownership of individual parcels in a single building or structure.