State v. Brice
[…] Weighing the possibly devastating consequences of a revocation of a driver’s license against the time consequences of a reasonable opportunity to reach and consult with an attorney (herein the State placed a call to the defendant’s attorney’s office on a Sunday evening at 10:30 p.m. and [surprise!] only contacted an answering service). Fundamental fairness should require the court to come down on the side of a reasonable opportunity for consultation with an attorney unless there is some overriding prejudice to the State.

Section 901.24, F.S., provides as follows:

“A person arrested shall be allowed to consult any attorney entitled *193to practice in this State, alone and in private in the place of custody, as often and for such periods of time as is reasonable.”

The trial judge found that the attempt to place a call to the attorney’s office on a Sunday evening was not a reasonable exercise in light of the testimony of witnesses whose demeanor he observed and the videotape in question.