OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Both tests, given within three minutes of each other, resulted in a blood alcohol reading of 0.14%.
Thereafter, the State filed an Information charging OAKLEY with Driving Under the Influence (DUI) pursuant to Florida Statute § 316.193(1). The State, at trial, intends to offer as proof of impairment OAKLEY’s blood alcohol reading. OAKLEY’s sole defense at trial will be, as is often the case, that he was not impaired. OAKLEY has filed a Motion to Declare Florida Statute § 316.1934 Unconstitutional.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 316.1934, Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part:
Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving, or in actual physical control of, a vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or controlled substances, when affected to the extent that his normal faculties were impaired or to the extent that he was deprived of full possession of his normal faculties, the results of any test administered in accordance with § 316.1932 or § 316.1933 and this section shall be admissible into evidence when otherwise admissible, and the amount of alcohol in the person’s blood at the time alleged, as shown by chemical analysis of the person’s blood or breath, shall give rise to the following resumptions:
If there was at that time 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person’s blood, that fact shall be prima facie evidence that the person was under the influence of alcoholic beverages to the extent that his normal faculties were impaired. Moreover, such person who has a blood alcohol level of 0.10 percent or above is guilty of driving, or being in actual physical control of, a motor vehicle, with an unlawful blood alcohol level, (emphasis added).