The Court previously denied certiorari in this case with opinion in City of Coral Gables vs. Retirement Board, 16 Fla. Supp.2d 71 (11th Cir. 1985).
[…] Further, the case originally came before the Court on a noticed motion to set a hearing and at that time the parties agreed to argue the merits which were then denied in favor of the Respondent, Jeffus. The pending Motion for Attorney’s Fees had not been noticed and the parties are entitled to a hearing thereon. Therefore, the Petitioner’s objection to jurisdiction is overruled.
Section 448.08, Fla. Stat. provides:
“The Court may award to the prevailing party in an action for unpaid wages costs of the action and a reasonable attorney’s fee.”
Section 59.46, Fla. Stat. provides:
“In the absence of an expressed contrary intent, any provision of a statute or of a contract entered into after October 1, 1977, providing for the payment of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party shall be construed to include the payment of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party on appeal.”
The Respondent, Jeffus contends that he is entitled to attorney’s fees in addition to the award to be paid by the Petitioner City on account *119of these statutes.