OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Stat. § 316.066(4) precluded the State from utilizing at trial the Defendant’s admission that he was the driver of the vehicle. The court further found that without such evidence the State would not be able to establish a prima facie case and thereupon granted Defendant’s 3.190(b) motion to dismiss.
On appeal, counsel for both the State and Defendant, have directed the focus of their arguments to the question of whether the Defendant’s admission as to being the driver of the vehicle should be suppressed as privileged under Fla. Stat. § 316.066(4). This section provides, in pertinent part:
“Each accident report made by a person involved in an accident *130shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting and shall be for the confidential use of the department or other state agencies having use of the records or accident prevention purposes, except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when such identity is not otherwise known or when such person denies his presence at such accident. . . . No such report shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident. ...”
The purpose of section 316.066 is to facilitate ascertaining the cause of accidents by requiring reports thereof. Wise v. Western Union Telegraph Co., 177 So.2d 765 (Fla. 1st DCA 1965).