OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Stat. (1981), the Property Appraiser initiated this action in order to reinstate his preliminary non-agricultural assessment on the subject property in the total amount of $365,760.00.
5. The burden of proof was on the Property Appraiser to establish that his preliminary assessment was made in substantial compliance with law. Bystrom v. Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States, 416 So.2d 1133 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982), review den., 429 So.2d 5 (Fla. 1983); Blake v. Oceancoast Corp., 417 So.2d 1002 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982); and Muss v. Blake, 416 So.2d 2 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982).
6. Section 193.461(3)(a), Fla. Stat., provides:
“No land shall be classified as agricultural lands unless a return is filed on or before March 1 of each year. . . . Failure to make timely application by March 1 shall constitute a waiver for 1 year of the privilege herein granted for agricultural assessment.”
As held in Blake v. R.M.S. Holding Corp., 341 So.2d 795 (Fla. 3d DCA 1977):
“The statute required that it [an application for agricultural classification] be filed with the assessor by April 1st.