State v. Chu
[…] Florida Highway Patrol Trooper Sheehan also arrived at the scene of the accident shortly after Trooper Kozma. He also witnessed the *62Defendant sign the implied consent and also the consent form to take her blood.

FINDINGS

The issue raised by the Defendant that is before this Court is whether a blood test can be administered to determine the alcohol content of an individual’s blood before a breath test or urine test is given. Defendant cites Florida Statutes 316.1932(l)(a), 1986 and 316.1932(l)(c), 1986 and State v. Hilton, 498 So.2d 698 (Fla. 5th DCA 19860.

Section 316.1932(l)(c) states in pertinent part:

(c) Any person whose consent is implied as provided in this section shall be deemed to have consented to an approved blood test for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the blood or a blood test for the purpose of determining the presence of chemical substances or controlled substances as provided herein if such person appears for treatment at a hospital, clinic, or other medical facility as a result of his involvement as a driver in a motor vehicle accident and the administration of a breath or urine test is impractical or impossible. The blood test shall be performed in a reasonable manner.

In Hilton, the Defendant was seriously injured in a single vehicle motorcycle accident. A Florida Highway Patrolman arrived at the scene of the accident and determined that the Defendant had been the driver of the motorcycle inyolved.