State v. Russell
[…] State, 493 So.2d 1098, 1100 (Fla. 4th DCA 1986), or an investigatory stop. United States v. Hensley, 105 S.Ct. 675 (1985). The issue in this case is whether such “transferred knowledge” is contrary to Section 901.15(5). In McClendon v. State, 440 So.2d 52 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983), a police officer observed the defendant run a red light. Because he was in the process of issuing a citation to another motorist, the officer radioed to another officer who made the traffic stop and issued the citation. Rejecting the defendant’s argument that the stop by the second officer was contrary to Section 901.15(5), the First District held that the second officer was authorized to make the arrest under Section 901.18, Florida Statutes (1983) which provides:

A peace officer making a lawful arrest may command the aid of persons he deems necessary to make the arrest. A person commanded to aid shall render assistance as directed by the officer. A person commanded to aid a peace officer shall have the same authority to arrest as that peace officer. . .

In the case at bar, there was no practical reason why Sergeant Muth could not have made the arrest himself. However, this distinction from McClendon is insignificant.