State v. McLeod
[…] Over the State’s objection the trial court opted to temper justice with mercy and compassion and did not impose any community service work requirement as part of its sentence. The State again objected and then pursued this appeal. No appearance was made on appeal or behalf of the Defendant.

Fla. Stat. §316.193 (1985) in setting out the penalties for driving while under the influence of alcoholic beverages provides in pertinent part that the court “shall order the defendant to participate in public service or a community work project for a minimum of 50 hours”. Fla. Stat. § 316.656(1) (1985) provides in pertinent part that “no court may suspend, defer, or withhold adjudication of guilty or imposition of sentence for any violation of s. 316.193. . . .”

In an analogous situation the Second District Court of Appeal in State v. Muoio, 438 So.2d 160 (Fla. 2d DCA 1983) held that the trial court, in a driving while under the influence case, could not impose community service in lieu of a minimum mandatory fine.