State v. Gilbert
[…] , Defendant was issued a parking citation alleging a violation of South Daytona, Fla. Ordinance 18-1(e)(6) (April 28, 1987) dealing with on-street parking in residential areas. Testimony of the issuing officer showed that the vehicle was, pursuant to the ordinance, illegally parked. The officer did not observe the car being parked. A tag check revealed that the car belonged to the defendant herein.

*63Section 18-1(h) of the ordinance provides:

This section is intended to be supplemental to the provisions of Chapter 316, Florida Statutes. . . .

Section 316.1967(1) Fla. Stat. (1987) provides:

The owner of a vehicle is responsible and liable for payment of any parking ticket violation unless the owner can furnish evidence that the vehicle was, at the time of the parking violation, in the care, custody, or control of another person. In such instances, the owner of the vehicle is required, within a reasonable time after notification of the parking violation, to furnish to the appropriate law enforcement authorities the name and address of the person or company who leased, rented, or otherwise had the care, custody, or control of the vehicle. The owner of a vehicle is not responsible for a parking ticket violation if the vehicle involved was, at the time, stolen or in the care, custody, or control of some person who did not have permission of the owner to use the vehicle.

Subsection (2) makes the violation noncriminal.

The defense maintains that the ordinance as interpreted by the statute is unconstitutional in that it presumes knowledge on the car owner’s part. There is a dearth of case law throughout the country. The Court in Commonwealth v.