State v. Black
[…] Section 316.1932(f)(1) Fla. Stat (1987) provides:

The tests determining the weight of alcohol in the defendant’s blood shall be administered . . . substantially in accordance with rules and regulations which shall have been adopted by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. Such rules and regulations shall be adopted after public hearing, . . .

Section 316.1934(3) Fla. Stat. (1987) provides:

A chemical analysis of a person’s blood to determine alcoholic content or a chemical analysis of a person’s breath, in order to be considered valid under the provisions of this section, must have been performed substantially in accordance with methods approved by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the department for this purpose. Any insubstantial differences between approved techniques and actual testing procedures in any individual case shall not render the test or test results invalid. The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services may approve, satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct such analysis and issue permits which shall be subject to termination and revocation in accordance with rules adopted by the department.

Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services (hereafter HRS) Rule 10D-42.025 (Permit — Technician: Chemical Test of Breath for Intoxication Course) provides: