*104OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This is an appeal from Orders of the trial court suppressing the results of intoxilyzer tests in two DUI cases. In each case, the trial court found that the testing did not substantially comply with HRS regulations because during the tests the intoxilyzer device was set on its two-digit display mode.
Section 316.1932, Florida Statutes, provides that any person accepting the privilege of operating a motor vehicle on Florida’s highways consents to an approved chemical test of his breath for the purpose of determining the alcohol content in his blood. Section 316.1934, Florida Statutes, establishes some presumptions of impairment and subsection “(3)” reads as follows:
“A chemical analysis of a person’s blood to determine alcoholic content or a chemical analysis of a person’s breath, in order to be considered valid under the provisions of this section, must have been performed substantially in accordance with methods approved by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the department for this purpose. Any insubstantial differences between approved techniques and actual testing procedures in any individual case shall not render the test or test results invalid. The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services may approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation in accordance with rules adopted by the department.”
Rule 10D-42.024(5), Fla. Admin. Code, establishes the approved operational procedure for using a CMI Intoxilyzer, Model 401 IAS, which is the machine used in these cases.