OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] All values shall be as finally determined for federal estate tax purposes.”
Section 198.03, Fla. Stats. “A tax is imposed upon the transfer of real property situate in this state, upon tangible personal property having an actual situs in this state, upon intangible personal property having a business situs in this state and upon stocks, bonds, debentures, notes and other securities or obligations of corporations organized under the laws of this state, of every person who at the time of death was not a resident of this state but was a resident of the United States, the amount of which shall be a sum equal to such proportion of the amount of the credit allowable under the applicable Federal Revenue Act for estate, inheritance, legacy and succession taxes actually paid to the several states, as the value of the property taxable in this state bears to the value of the entire gross estate wherever situate.”
67 Cong. Rec. 3625(1926); 67 Cong. Rec. 3684 (1926)
26 U.S.C.A. 2011
26 U.S.C.A. 2011(b)
Green v State, 166 So.2d 585, 588-589 (Fla., 1984)