OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] [[Image here]]
David Linn
Joseph C. Mellichamp, III
Art. VII, § 5(a): “No tax upon estates or inheritances ... of natural persons who are residents or citizens of the state shall be levied by the state, or under its authority, in excess of the aggregate of amounts which may be allowed to be credited upon or deducted from any similar tax levied by the United States or any state.”
Section 198.02, Fla. Stats. “A tax is imposed upon the transfer of the estate of every person who, at the time of death, was a resident of this state, the amount of which shall be a sum equal to the amount by which the credit allowable under the applicable Federal Revenue Act for estate, inheritance, legacy, and succession taxes actually paid to the several states exceeds the aggregate amount of all constitutionally valid estate, inheritance, legacy, and succession taxes actually paid to the several states of the United States (other than this state) in respect of any property owned by such decedent or subject to such taxes as a part of or in connection with his estate. All values shall be as finally determined for federal estate tax purposes.”
Section 198.03, Fla. Stats.