Burt v. Burt
[…] The provisions of the Florida Statutes dealing with income deduction orders are, by definition, applicable to retirement benefits and pensions. Fla. Stats. § 61.046 defines “income” as “any form of payment to an individual, regardless of source, including but not limited to: . . . annuity and retirement benefits, pensions, . . ., any any other payments made by any person, . . ., federal or state government, or any units of local government.” Only Veterans Administration disability and unemployment compensation, benefits are excluded from this definition of “income.” Fla. Stats. § 61.1301, provides, in pertinent part that:

“(a) Upon the entry of an order establishing, enforcing, or modifying alimony or a child support obligation, the court shall enter a separate order for income deduction . . .

(b) The income deduction order shall:

1. Direct a payor to deduct from all income due and payable to an obligor the amount required by the court to meet the obligor’s support obligation; . . .” (emphasis supplied). “Obligor” is defined as the person responsible for making support payments made pursuant to an alimony or child support order. Fla. Stats. § 61.046(9).