Burt v. Burt
[…] The City failed to comply with the income deduction order. The City claims that the provisions of Chapter 81-497, Section 20, Laws of Florida, specifically exempt the pension benefits from the provisions of any income deduction order. Section 20 provides, in pertinent part;

“The pensions or other benefits accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this Act, . . . shall not be subject to execution or attachment or to any legal process whatsoever ...”

The City’s pension program is regulated by Chapter 81-497. The language of Section 20 is similar to that found in Fla. Stats. § 121.131, which pertains to the State of Florida Retirement System. The pertinent portion of that statute provides:

“The benefits accrued to any person under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall not be subject to assignment, execution, or attachment or to any legal process whatsoever.”