Burt v. Burt
[…] She further argued that Section 61.12 provided an exception to the exemption of Section 121.131. The Court in Buzzard however, found that the exception overrode exemption statutes solely with regard to the salary of public employees, and that pension benefits did not constitute salary for purpose of the exception.

Buzzard is distinguishable from the factual scenario presented in the instant case. The provisions of the Florida Statutes dealing with income deduction orders are, by definition, applicable to retirement benefits and pensions. Fla. Stats. § 61.046 defines “income” as “any form of payment to an individual, regardless of source, including but not limited to: . . . annuity and retirement benefits, pensions, . . ., any any other payments made by any person, . . ., federal or state government, or any units of local government.” Only Veterans Administration disability and unemployment compensation, benefits are excluded from this definition of “income.” Fla. Stats. § 61.1301, provides, in pertinent part that: