OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
BLOOM, J.The prime issue here is whether the trial court erred in not imposing a statutory thirty (30) days imprisonment upon a defendant convicted for his third DUI within five (5) years of the date of a prior such conviction.
The State contends that Section 316.193(6)(c), Fla. Stat. mandates thirty (30) days imprisonment. That provision reads:
“(c) the court shall order imprisonment for not less than 30 days.”
*158The same statutory scheme (Sec. 316.193 Fla. Stat.) provides a rational graduated scale of penalties for DUI convictions consisting of fines and imprisonment, and culminates with Section 316.193(6)(c) Fla. Stat.