OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Defendant’s Composite Exhibit No. 1.) This was observed by a correctional officer who detained and questioned the Defendant about them. The Defendant refused the officer’s request to relinquish the papers. After further discussion, Olson was allowed by the correctional staff to leave the jail without surrendering the papers. Thereafter, she was arrested by the Leon County Sheriff’s Department and charged with violation of F.S. § 951.22.2
Florida Statute § 951.22 provides:
“(1) It is unlawful, except through regular channels as duly authorized by the sheriff or officer in charge, to introduce into or possess upon the grounds of any county detention facility as defined in § 951.23 or to give to or receive from any inmate of any such facility wherever said inmate is located at the time or to take or to attempt to take or send therefrom any of the following articles which are hereby declared to be contraband for the purposes of this act, to wit: Any written or recorded communication; any currency or coin; any article of food or clothing; any intoxicating beverage or beverage which causes or may cause an intoxicating effect; any narcotic, hypnotic, or excitative drug or drug of any kind or nature, including nasal inhalators, sleeping pills, barbiturates, and controlled substances as defined in § 893.02(4); any firearm or any instrumentality *115customarily used or which is intended to be used as a dangerous weapon; and any instrumentality of any nature that may be or is intended to be used as an aid in effecting or attempting to effect an escape from a county facility.
(2) Whoever violates subsection (1) shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in § 775.082, § 775.083 or § 775.084.”
The Defendant has standing to challenge the constitutionality of this statute on vagueness or overbreadth grounds, Carricarte v State, 384 SO.2d 1261 (Fla. 1980); Tribune Company v Huffstettler, 489 So.2d 722 (Fla. 1986).