State v. Giangrande
[…] The State argues that the deficient result was caused by the Defendant and that the two tests were administered in substantial compliance with the Rules. Section 316.1932(f) Fla. Stat. (1987) provides:

The tests determining the weight of alcohol in the defendant’s blood shall be administered . . . substantially in accordance with rules and regulations which shall have been adopted by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services.

Section 316.1934(3) Fla. Stat. (1987) provides in part that:

A chemical analysis of a person’s breath, in order to be considered valid under the provisions of this section, must have been performed substantially in accordance with methods approved by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services . . . Any insubstantial differences between approved techniques and actual testing procedures in any individual case shall not render the test or test results invalid.

Chapter 316.1932(l)(b)(l) does not require strict compliance with HRS regulations, nor does it define substantial compliance. In State v Hill, 26 Fla.