Polackwich v. Florida Power & Light Co.
[…] C. The O’Day Corporation is a foreign corporation doing business in Florida through a licensed dealer of its boats in Hillsborough County, Florida.

It has not been established whether the O’Day Corporation is authorized to do business in Florida and this action has been stayed as to the O’Day Corporation as a result of a suggestion of the pendency of a bankruptcy proceeding under Chapter 7 of the U. S. Bankruptcy Code it has filed with this court. However, these factors are not important to a determination of the issue before the court.

Section 47.051 of the Florida Statutes provides:

“Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.