Schenk v. Southeast Banking Corp.
[…] 2. Defendant initially removed this action to the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida. A Final Order was issued dismissing the Plaintiff’s Count alleging RICO violations and remanding the remaining three counts to this Court. Defendant now moves to dismiss the remaining three counts, which are discussed below.

3. In Count II, Schenk brings an action pursuant to the Florida Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices Act, F.S.A. § 772 et seq. The Act states in pertinent part:

Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he has been injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of § 772.103 shall have a cause of action . . . F.S.A. Sec. 772.104. (emphasis added).

4. The Florida Act is similar to the federal RICO statute, which was thoroughly addressed in the District Court’s Order dismissing Count I. The issue deserving discussion on the motion to dismiss Count II is whether Schenk has standing to pursue an action under F.S.A. § 772.104. Pursuant to the statute, Schenk has alleged that her injuries resulted from the violations of the provisions of §772.103. The four corners of the complaint allege an injury to Schenk, but that injury was indirectly caused by a violation of F.S.A. §772.103. Schenk was not injured by Defendant’s alleged illegal practices. Schenk was injured because she refused to participate in those practices. Schenk was injured because she refused to participate in those practices. The Defendant, in reliance on court interpretations of the similar federal *216RICO statutes, maintains that no cause of action is stated because Schenk is not injured “by reason of’ any violation of § 772.103. This Court knows of no Florida cases which discuss these circumstances. However, federal circuit courts, although divided on this issue, can provide guidance in interpreting the Florida Statute.