OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That having been said, we turn to the facts in the instant case. The arresting officer properly informed the defendant/appellee that failure to take the breath test would result in the loss of his driving privileges as is required by the statute. He went further, however; the trial court found it was unrebutted that the officer stated that if the defendant/ appellee refused the test he would be held in jail over the three day holiday weekend. That simply is an inappropriate and inaccurate statement of the law. Section 30.56 Fla. Stat. provides “in all cases of arrest for traffic violations, . . . the person arrested may in the discretion of such officer be released upon his own recognizance or upon bond. . . .” The arresting officer in the instant case left the defendant/appellee with the opinion that he would remain in jail for *44three days without any opportunity for release, which was clearly wrong.