OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] When appellant returned to the scene, he was arrested. Appellant denied being the driver of the van and refused to take a field sobriety test, breath best, or any physical performance test. Appellant had a strong odor of alcoholic beverage on his breath and was staggering; his speech was slurred, and his eyes were bloodshot.
The issue pending on appeal is whether appellee established a prima facie case that appellant was in the actual physical control of a vehicle within the meaning of that phrase as stated in §316.193, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of driving under the influence ... if such person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and ... is under the influence of alcoholic beverages. . .
Appellant relies on Jones v State, 510 So.2d 1147 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987) which held that defendant could not be convicted of driving under the influence because of evidence that the vehicle in which defendant was found was inoperable and had to be towed from its position.