OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is undisputed that Republic never agreed to allow Tomsich to assume the mortgage on or before April 15, 1989 without the approval of the Board of Directors. There was no oral contract between Tomsich and Republic upon which Tomsich can sue. As a matter of law, Republic is entitled to summary judgment for the “damages” suffered as a loss of the opportunity to purchase this home.
8. The court has also considered Republic’s alternative basis for summary judgment: even if there were an oral contract between Republic and Tomsich, it is unenforceable under the Statute of Frauds.
9. Section 725.01, Florida Statutes (1989) provides that “no action shall be brought . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making therefore.” Florida adheres to a strict application of the Statute of Frauds. Ostman v Lawn, 305 So.2d 871 (Fla. 3d DCA 1974).