International Society for Krishna Consciousness of Miami Beach, Inc. v. Robbins
[…] Reese v Damato, 44 Fla. 692, 33 So. 462, 464 (1902). The same is true under federal law. Hunt v Liberty Lobby, Inc., 707 F.2d 1493, 1497 (D. C. Cir. 1983).

5. The taxpayers acknowledge that this Court’s jurisdiction herein is governed by section 194.171, Florida Statutes (1987). (Complaint, *153paragraphs 8, 11). The taxpayers, however, have failed to comply with the express jurisdictional requirement of that statute governing payment of the proportionate amount of subsequent years’ taxes admitted in good faith to be due and owing.

6. Section 194.171(5), Florida Statutes, provides:

No action to contest a tax assessment may be maintained and any such action shall be dismissed unless all taxes on the property assessed in years after the action is brought which the taxpayer in good faith admits to be owing, are paid before they become delinquent.

7. Section 194.171(6), Florida Statutes (1987), makes subsection (5) jurisdictional. As therein provided:

The requirement of subsections (2), (3) and (5) are jurisdictional. No court shall have jurisdiction in such cases until after the requirements of both subsections (2) and (3) have been met. A court shall lose jurisdiction of a case when the taxpayer has failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (5).