Robbins v. Yusem
[…] None of these cases holds or suggests that the use or disuse of the property in a prior year or years may not be pertinent to — or in a *160collateral estoppel situation involving rezoning or the “three times purchase price” provision, determinative of — a Greenbelt classification issue. In fact, the language of the Greenbelt statute itself suggests otherwise. See, e.g., § 193.461(3)(a) (“The owner of land that was classified agricultural in the previous year and whose ownership or use has not changed may reapply on a short form as provided by the [Department [of Revenue].”); § 193.461(3)(b) (“In determining whether the use of the land for agricultural purposes is bona fide, the following factors may be taken into consideration: 1. The length of time the land has been so utilized; 2. Whether the use has been continuous; 3. The purchase price paid. . .”). See also § 193.461(4)(a)3, (4)(b), (4)(c). Since the “each-year’s-valuation-on-its-own” cases do not apply to agricultural classification cases, there is no bar to the collateral estoppel effect of relevant findings from a prior year’s Greenbelt classification.