OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is apparent to the Court, though, that while Mr. Pennisi may not have understood the terms of the documents he signed, no one prevented him from reading the documents or retaining professional help prior to execution. Therefore, Mr. Pennisi is bound by the terms of the documents he signed. Merrill, Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. v Benton, 467 So. 2d 311 (Fla. 5th D.C.A. 1985). The crucial question is, though, whether the documents taken together establish an absolute conveyance, lease, and repurchase option, or a five year loan secured by the house.
Florida Statutes Section 697.01(1) provides:
All conveyances, . . . bills of sale or other instruments of writing conveying or selling property, either real or personal, for the purpose ... of securing the payment of money . . . shall be deemed and held mortgages, and shall be subject to the same rules of foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages.
In construing the documents the parties’ intentions control. “Intentions” refers to the intentions manifested by word or deed, not secret, undemonstrated intentions. Here, the clearest indication of the parties’ intentions is the terms of the documents they signed. Mr.