Pelican Bay Improvement District v. Collier County
[…] It is the established law of our state that “when a special act. . . and a general law conflict, the special act will prevail.” Rowe v Pinellas Sports Authority, 461 So.2d 72, 77 (Fla. 1984).

The court finds that Count II of the Plaintiffs’ Complaint may be resolved as a matter of law, and that no issues of material fact are relevant to that disposition.

It may be determined by a reading of the language of Chapter 189, Fla. Stat., that it was intended by the Legislature to have somewhat limited scope. Section 189.4031, Fla. Stat., states explicitly in relevant part that “all special districts, regardless of the existence of other, more specific provisions of applicable law, shall comply with the creation, dissolution and reporting requirements set forth in (Chapter 189)." (emphasis added). The court notes that Chapter 189 specifically contemplates that it is in the public interest that special districts, such as the subject special district, not outlive their usefulness. Section 189.402(3)(b), Fla. Stat.