O'Connor v. State
[…] In the case before the Court, Petitioner’s license was confiscated on May 8, 1991 and a formal review hearing was held on June 13, 1991. The Petition for Writ of Certiorari was filed on July 11, 1991, appealing the findings of the formal hearing. It is interesting to note that during the 1991 Legislative Session, changes to § 322.2615 were being addressed and in fact had passed both chambers, prior to the confiscation of Petitioner’s driver’s license. On May 30, 1991 the bill was signed into law by the Governor, to become effective July 1, 1991, amending § 322.2615(13) to read: “A person may appeal any decision of the department sustaining a suspension of his driver’s license by a petition for writ of certiorari to the circuit court in the county wherein such person resides or wherein a formal or informal review was conducted pursuant to § 322.31 . . .” (amendment underlined).

When an amendment to a statute is enacted soon after controversies as to the interpretation of the original act arise, a Court may consider that amendment as a legislative interpretation of the original law and not as a substantive change thereof.