It should have been set aside by the court and a new trial granted, and the failure to do this was error, for which the judgment is reversed.
5. The cross assignment of error, filed by the plaintiffs, is that “ The court erred in sustaining the general demurrer of defendant as to the second count in plaintiffs’ petition, because the allegations in said count, if true, would entitle plaintiffs to recover exemplary damages of defendant, under the provisions of the statute and state constitution by virtue of which this suit vfas brought.”
Section 26, article 16, Const. 1816, before cited, reads as follows: “Every person, corporation or company that may commit a homicide through willful act or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible in exemplary damages to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.”
It will be thus seen that, under the constitution, exemplary damages are allowed only to a certain class or designation of persons — the surviving husband, widow or heirs of the body, and not to the parents, in which right the present suit is brought. 0 ■