Foreman v. Meroney
[…] If so, the court below erred, and the judgment must be reversed. The language of the constitution is as follows (art. 16, sec. 52): “ On the death of the husband or wife . . . the homestead . , . shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the life-time of the survivor, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead.”

*727What is the meaning of the words “ use or occupy as a homestead ? ” Are we to understand that the survivor must actually remain upon the land ? Certainly not; for the preceding section of the constitution (sec. 51, art. 16) provides that “any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same when no other homestead has been acquired.” Thus the surviving wife might rent the homestead from year to year for many years, and this would be only a temporary renting, because the renting might possibly cease and the occupancy by the family be resumed at the end of any year, as the convenience or comfort of the family might suggest.