On the 8th
[…] City, 67 Texas, 62.
It is also contended by the appellees, in cross assignment of error, that the Act of 1876 creating the office of public weigher is unconstitutional, because it seeks to amend a law (Act of 1875) merely by reference to its title.
The Constitution (art. 3, sec. 36) provides that “no law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived or the section or sections amended shall be re-enacted and published at length.” The Act of 1879 contains ten sections, each of which is complete in itself. There is no attempt to amend the law of 1875 by reference to its title. The Act of 1879 is entire, and is a substitute for the . Act of 1875.