delivered the following opinion.
[…] “(3) The following language, beginning on page 30 and concluding on page 34, is objected to and disapproved for the reason that' it is *507not in harmony with the appropriation for the Attorney-General’s department in consonance with the objections to the two items already elimited as outlined above.” Here follows the guidance clause in the appropriation for this department, which has heretofore been copied. in this opinion and it will not be necessary to repeat it here.
The Constitution of this State, section 14, article 4, in part, provides: “If any bill presented to the Governor contains several items of appropriation, he may object to one or more of such items, and approve the other portion of the bill. In such ease he shall append to the bill, at the time of signing it, a statement of the items to which he object's, and no item so objected to shall take effect. If the Legislature be in session, he shall transmit to the House in which the bill originated, a copy of such statement, and the items objected to shall be separately considered. If, on reconsideration,- one or more of such items be approved by two-thirds of the members present of each House, the same shall be a part of the law, notwithstanding the objection of the Governor.”