Miller v. County of El Paso
[…] Said members shall serve for a period of two (2) years from their appointment, without compensation, and until their successors are appointed and accept such appointment. Vacancies on such Board shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointments, and by the same agencies.

“All members of such Board of County Development shall be qualified tax paying voters of the county in which they are appointed to serve.”

Section 56, Article III, of the State Constitution reads, in part, as follows:

“Sec. 56. The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing :

H$ :J: *

“Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts;

H? H$ *

“Creating officers, or prescribing the powers and duties of officers, in counties, cities, towns, election or school districts;

❖ ❖ ❖ H$

“And in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted; *

The purpose of this constitutional inhibition against the enactment of local or special laws is a wholesome one. It is intended to prevent the granting of special privileges and to secure uniformity of law throughout the State as far as possible.