County School Trustees v. District Trustees of Prairie View Common School District No. 8
[…] It follows that under the above-quoted provision of the Act of 1935 school districts cannot be established, combined, abolished, or changed without a special act of the Legislature. Of course such an act violates that part of Section 56 of Article III of our State Constitution which provides that “The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, * * * Regulating the affairs of * * * school districts.”