dissenting.
[…] Yet in each instance it was deemed necessary to secure the approval of the people by a direct vote on the subject before the aid could be granted.
Since the Act here under consideration provides for direct grant of public funds to individuals who do not come within any of the exceptions provided for in the Constitution, it is in . conflict with the provisions of Article- III, Section 51, of our Constitution, and is therefore, in my opinion, unconstitutional and void.
I am also of the opinion that the Act in question conflicts with the Constitution in another respect. Article VIII, Section 6, of our Constitution provides as follows:
“Sec. 6. No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years, except by the first Legislature to assemble under this Constitution, which may make the necessary appropriations to carry on the government until the assemblage of the sixteenth Legislature.”