dissenting.
[…] Whenever they are imposed for private purposes, as was said in Broadhead v. Milwaukee, 19 Wis. 624, 670, 88 Am. Dec. 711, it ceases to be taxation and becomes plunder.” See also Goodnight v. City of Wellington, 118 Texas 207, 13 S. W. (2d) 353; 40 Tex. Jur., 14.
We therefore approach the question as to whether the Legislature had the right to authorize the use of such public funds in the manner provided for in the Act. Our Constitution, Article III, Section 51, provides as follows: “The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant of any public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever”; except (a) to provide compensations for indigent and disabled Confrederate veterans and sailors; (b) the issuance of bonds in the year 1933 in the sum of $20,000,000, to be used to relieve the hardships of needy and distressed people resulting , from unemployment; (c) old age assistance; (d)