820 F.2d 1226
[…] Id.
In the case at bar, Williams' notice of appeal did not incorporate a facial allegation of excusable neglect or good cause. Nor did she move for an extension of time pursuant to Fed.R.App.P. 4(a)(5) within the time period prescribed by that rule. Accordingly, this court lacks jurisdiction over this controversy,3 and this appeal is, therefore, hereby DISMISSED.
A habeas corpus proceeding is civil in nature. United States v. Pridgeon, 153 U.S. 48, 60, 14 S.Ct. 746, 750, 38 L.Ed. 631 (1894)
28 U.S.C. Sec. 2107 provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree.
* * *
The district court may extend the time for appeal not exceeding thirty days from the expiration of the original time herein prescribed, upon a showing of excusable neglect based on failure of a party to learn of the entry of the judgment, order or decree.