delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The contention that the ballot insufficiently described the amendment is also overruled.
The principal question for determination here is whether the flare-gas order of the Railroad Commission was fair and reasonable and reasonably supported by substantial evidence. We must also decide whether the trial court erred in striking down the order for the Heyser Field and in granting a permanent injunction restraining the enforcement of the order.
In 1917 Section 59-a of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas was adopted. By its provisions it requires the Legislature to “pass all such laws as may be appropriate [to] * * * the conservation and development of all the natural resources of this State.” Oil and gas are natural resources of this State.