Weaver v. State
[…] On cross-examination, appellant’s counsel drew from the *532witness the following admissions: “I searched them on suspicion and information, too; that is right, and that is right now. I did not have a single bit of information that he was carrying liquor there that night.”

On re-direct examination the officer testified: “I had information that this defendant was transporting liquor and delivering it to Red Parrish — that is the night I made the arrest. I had a warrant for Red Parrish.”

The term “probable cause,” as used in article 1, section 9, Constitution of Texas, prohibiting unreasonable searches and seizures, has been defined in substance in the following language: “No warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.”

In the case of Landa v.