Dearing v. State
[…] The court declined to entertain said plea and overruled same to which he excepted.

This constitutes his first complaint. It will be noted from *9the foregoing statement that the question to be disposed of is, did former jeopardy apply in the instant ease? We do not think so for the following reasons: First, the burglary by appellant of the James Holley home was committed five days prior to the time he killed Mrs. Barton. The two offenses were separate and distinct. Neither had any relation to the other. Section 14 of Article I of our State Constitution provides: “No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.” It will be noted that appellant could not claim jeopardy since the offense for which he was on trial and the one for which he had been adjudicated a delinquent child were separate and distinct offenses.