dissenting:
[…] All the forbgoing requirements are jurisdictional and, of necessity, must be complied with in order for the governor to lawfully grant'the extradition.
How, then, can this court determine whether appellant should be extradited unless we have before us proof of the fact that he is “substantially” charged with a crime in the demanding state? Obviously, we cannot.
So much for the requisites of the demand for extradition!
*239Now, what are the requisites for a valid warrant? Sec. 7 of the act furnishes the answer. In plain and unmistakable language, that section says that the warrant — that is, the warrant of extradition — “must substantially recite the facts necessary to the validity of its issuance."
In no particular does the instant warrant attempt to comply with that mandate of the legislature. Upon its face, the warrant is fatally defective because of its failure to meet that demand.