His prior attack upon this statute as denying due process of law was overruled in Gross v. State, 165 Tex. Cr. Rep. 463, 308 S.W. 2d 54.
[…] ON APPELLANT’S motion for rehearing
WOODLEY, Judge.Appellant attacks as unconstitutional Art. 754b V.A.P.C., which permits a conviction for violation of the statutes relating to dentistry upon the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice.
His prior attack upon this statute as denying due process of law was overruled in Gross v. State, 165 Tex. Cr. Rep. 463, 308 S.W. 2d 54.
He now attacks Art. 754b V.A.P.C. as being in conflict with Art. 16, Section 31, of the Constitution of Texas which reads:
“The Legislature may pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State, and to punish persons for malpractice, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any schools of medicine.”