Long v. State
[…] This intention is so clearly manifested by the section above set out as not to admit of controversy or •construction.

The laws creating criminal district courts are not among the laws retained by the change created by the adoption of the state Constitution now in force. The will of the framers' of that instrument on the subject is expressed in section 48 •of the general provisions of the Constitution, Article 16, as follows: “All laws and parts of laws now in force in -the state of Texas, which are not repugnant to the Constitution of the United States or to this Constitution, shall continue and remain in force as the laws of this state until they expire by their own limitation, or shall be amended or repealed by the legislature.” The intention and effect of this section is to continue in force the great body of the laws in force at the time the Constitution went into effect, which were not repugnant to, or in conflict with, the Constitution of the United States and of this state, and no other.