On this last indictment the defendant was tried and convicted. Defendant filed his plea of jeopardy; and, in support of this motion, he insisted before the district court, and now before this court, that with the discharge of the jury he was entitled to his discharge, and should have been discharged on his said motion; that he for the same offense could not be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty.
Article 1, section 14, of the Constitution of.this state provides that “no person for the same offense shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”
The Code of Criminal Procedure (ch. 1, sec. 18) reads as follows : “ No person shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.”