“ Sec. 3. That, if any person s
[…] 3. And, whether a tax or a police regulation, is it in the power of the Legislature, if authorized by the Constitution to adopt it, to divert and appropriate the funds thus arising, *493as has been done, from the general revenue fund to the use and benefit of public free schools, when the Constitution itself has provided what shall constitute the permanent and what the available fund for public-school purposes ?
Before proceeding with the examination of these questions, it may be proper to call attention to the language of another provision of the Constitution with reference to taxation. Section 17 of article 8 reads as follows : “ The specification of the objects and subjects of taxation shall not deprive the Legislature of the power to require other objects or subjects to be taxed in such manner as may be consistent with the principles of taxation fixed in this Constitution.” We cite this provision to show that the enumeration of subjects of taxation in the preceding sections of the same article does not limit or confine the power of the Legislature to those specified objects and subjects, in passing what might even technically be denominated tax laws.