Again: the law pr
[…] In other words the provision that under an indictment for theft the offense of embezzlement was included could not, under Calloway v. State, 7 Texas Ct. App. 583, be made to act retrospectively. In our opinion Simco’s case is in point, and must be held decisive of the present case.
It is, however, contended in behalf of the appellant that the law cited above, to the effect that theft includes embezzlement, is in violation of the spirit and letter of the Constitution. The argument advanced is (to state it briefly) that, whereas the Constitution (Bill of Rights, art. 1, sec. 10) provides “ That .in all criminal prosecutions the accused . . . shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him and to have a copy thereof,” therefore an indictment which charges theft is not sufficient to inform the accused that he is charged with an offense which will support a conviction for embezzlement; that in this respect clause 6, art. 714, Code Crim. Proc., is unconstitutional.