1. Because said term of court was fixed by the district judge, and not by legislative enactment.
[…] It is provided by the Constitution that “ the powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments, each of which shall be confided to a separate body of magistracy, to wit: those which are legislative to one, those which are executive to another, and those which are judicial to another; and no person or collection of persons, being of one of these departments, shall exercise any power properly attached to either of the others, except in the instances herein expressly permitted.” (Const, of Texas, art. II, § 1.) “The legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of [Representatives, which together shall be styled “The Legislature of the Stats of Texas.” (Const., art. Ill, § 1.)