Baldwin v. State
[…] Laws, 17 Leg., Special Sess., p. 18; Art. 4665,) is unconstitutional, because it was enacted at a special session of the Legislature, without authority, in that the Governor did not, by his proclamation convening said Legislature, nor by any other means, designate or present to said Legislature, as a subject for legislation, the tax in question, and that therefore the law levying said tax is without authority, and was enacted in violation of section 40, Article 3 of the Constitution, which reads as follows: “When the Legislature shall be convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated in the proclamation of the Governor calling such session, or presented to them by the Governor.”

This court is asked to declare that the Legislature, in enacting *593the law in question, acted without authority, in violation of the mandatory provision of the Constitution above quoted.