Austin v. United States
[…] of the Department of Veterans Affairs; and (2) Who, on or after July 2, 2007, and through and including October 1, 2016, performed service on a holiday designated as such by Federal Statute or Executive Order; and (3) Either: (a) were full-time employees who worked two or more tours of duty which began on the same holiday, or (b) were part-time or intermittent employees who worked a tour of duty that began the day before a holiday and ended on the holiday and did not have a second tour of duty scheduled to begin on that holiday; and (4) Who did not receive “additional pay” pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7453(d), 38 U.S.C. § 7454(a) or 38 U.S.C. § 7454(b)(1) for each and every hour of such service performed on the holiday at the employee’s “rate of basic pay, plus additional pay at a rate equal to such hourly rate of basic pay, for that holiday service, including overtime service.” ECF No. 82 at 1–2. The parties continued working together to identify all current and former employees of the VA who might be entitled to an award of back pay under the Court’s liability rulings and to 2 secure contact information for those individuals.