Canakaris, 382 So. 2d 1197, 1203 (Fla. 1980) (quoting Delno v. Mkt.
[…] Second, the court's reasoning explicitly focuses on the spouse's
present and past ability to earn based on the precise circumstances
that exist in the present moment; this is inconsistent with factors
the statute requires the trial court to consider such as a spouse's
earning capacity (not just her present earnings) and her
employability (not just her present or past employment). And third,
the statute makes allowance for the possibility of a spouse taking
the time to acquire additional training and education in order to
"enable such party to find appropriate employment." See §
61.08(2)(e) (emphasis added); see also § 61.08(2)(j) (requiring
consideration of "[a]ny other factor necessary to do equity and
justice between the parties").
13
The Former Husband's vocational expert testified that
available positions in public schools would allow the Former Wife to
begin working with a temporary teaching certificate as long as she
obtained the requisite certificate within three years. In Schlagel v.