CHRISTOPHER L. BURKE v. MAUREEN KELLY BURKE, N/K/A MAUREEN BRIDGET KELLY
[…] Second, the court's reasoning explicitly focuses on the spouse's present and past ability to earn based on the precise circumstances that exist in the present moment; this is inconsistent with factors the statute requires the trial court to consider such as a spouse's earning capacity (not just her present earnings) and her employability (not just her present or past employment). And third, the statute makes allowance for the possibility of a spouse taking the time to acquire additional training and education in order to "enable such party to find appropriate employment." See § 61.08(2)(e) (emphasis added); see also § 61.08(2)(j) (requiring consideration of "[a]ny other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties"). 13 The Former Husband's vocational expert testified that available positions in public schools would allow the Former Wife to begin working with a temporary teaching certificate as long as she obtained the requisite certificate within three years. In Schlagel v.