CHRISTOPHER L. BURKE v. MAUREEN KELLY BURKE, N/K/A MAUREEN BRIDGET KELLY
[…] But that prohibition does not appear in the alimony statute. See generally § 61.08. That prohibition is expressly included in the child support statute, which mandates imputation of income when a spouse is unemployed or underemployed but explicitly prohibits such imputation at a level not previously earned by the spouse 10 absent special circumstances. § 61.30(2)(b) (disallowing imputation of income "at a level that a party has never earned in the past, unless recently degreed, licensed, certified, relicensed, or recertified and thus qualified for, subject to geographic location, with due consideration of the parties' existing time-sharing schedule and their historical exercise of the time-sharing provided in the parenting plan or relevant order"). The legislature did not include an imputation requirement in the alimony statute. And just as there is no mandate for imputation in the alimony statute, no prohibition on imputation above an amount previously earned appears in its text either.