Canakaris, 382 So. 2d 1197, 1203 (Fla. 1980) (quoting Delno v. Mkt.
[…] necessities that would otherwise be covered by alimony, the Former
Wife and the trial court relied on a prohibition on imputation of
income at a level higher than the spouse has earned in the past.
But that prohibition does not appear in the alimony statute. See
generally § 61.08. That prohibition is expressly included in the
child support statute, which mandates imputation of income when
a spouse is unemployed or underemployed but explicitly prohibits
such imputation at a level not previously earned by the spouse
10
absent special circumstances. § 61.30(2)(b) (disallowing imputation
of income "at a level that a party has never earned in the past,
unless recently degreed, licensed, certified, relicensed, or recertified
and thus qualified for, subject to geographic location, with due
consideration of the parties' existing time-sharing schedule and
their historical exercise of the time-sharing provided in the
parenting plan or relevant order").
The legislature did not include an imputation requirement in
the alimony statute. And just as there is no mandate for
imputation in the alimony statute, no prohibition on imputation
above an amount previously earned appears in its text either. The