Christopher Wise v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] He

further criticizes the circuit court’s use of a check-the-box form order, citing Helms

v. Commonwealth, 475 S.W.3d 637 (Ky. App. 2015).

             “The first step in analyzing a probation revocation claim is to

determine whether the trial court properly considered KRS 439.3106(1) before

revoking the defendant’s probation.” Commonwealth v. Gilmore, 587 S.W.3d 627,

629 (Ky. 2019) (citation omitted). In making this determination, “we must look at

the trial court’s findings–both in open court and in its written order–to determine

whether KRS 439.3106(1) and due process requirements were met.” Id. at 630.

             KRS 439.3106(1) provides in relevant part:

             Supervised individuals shall be subject to . . . [v]iolation
             revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for
             failure to comply with the conditions of supervision
             when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior
             victims of the supervised individual or the community at


                                          -5-
             large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the
             community[.]

             A court must make both statutory findings, regarding risk and the

inability to be managed in the community, before revoking probation. “[W]hile

trial courts retain discretion in revoking probation, consideration of the criteria