RENDERED: AUGUST 27, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] He
further criticizes the circuit court’s use of a check-the-box form order, citing Helms
v. Commonwealth, 475 S.W.3d 637 (Ky. App. 2015).
“The first step in analyzing a probation revocation claim is to
determine whether the trial court properly considered KRS 439.3106(1) before
revoking the defendant’s probation.” Commonwealth v. Gilmore, 587 S.W.3d 627,
629 (Ky. 2019) (citation omitted). In making this determination, “we must look at
the trial court’s findings–both in open court and in its written order–to determine
whether KRS 439.3106(1) and due process requirements were met.” Id. at 630.
KRS 439.3106(1) provides in relevant part:
Supervised individuals shall be subject to . . . [v]iolation
revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for
failure to comply with the conditions of supervision
when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior
victims of the supervised individual or the community at
-5-
large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the
community[.]
A court must make both statutory findings, regarding risk and the
inability to be managed in the community, before revoking probation. “[W]hile
trial courts retain discretion in revoking probation, consideration of the criteria